Skip to main content
Welcome guest. | Register | Login | Post

EasyLFS development frozen

9 replies [Last post]
Offline
Joined: 2006-03-28

Today my PC died, therefor I have to freeze development of EasyLFS. I suspect it to be the graphics-card, but it could also be the CPU or the mainboard; well, at least it's something expensive...
I'll test my graphics-card tomorrow in a PC in the office, when it doesn't work there I know it's broken, so I'll get a new one. It's bad timing, I had planned to upgrade by box anyway, but don't have the money for a full upgrade, which would have been a new mainboard, and Athlon64 X2, a cool new graphics card and 2GB of RAM. Now I'll have to find a replacement for one of my old components, that'll be some fun. I just hope it's the graphics-card, otherwise the guessing starts...

Well, as said, this breakdown has a direct effect on the development of EasyLFS since this box was the one where I did all the test-builds. Tomorrow I'll try to get it up at least long enough to copy over the last image I compiled, so that I can work with that on the notebook.

libervisco's picture
Offline
Joined: 2006-05-04
Sorry to hear that.

Sorry to hear that. Hopefully you're able to sort it out with least trouble.

It must have been an old graphics card? I hope they don't usually die too often. :S

Offline
Joined: 2006-03-28
Yes, the graphics-card

Yes, the graphics-card already has been working for a few years. Right now I have it in a PC here in the office, and it seems to work fine...
Since I guess that my RAM is okay, it should be either the board or the CPU, or maybe the PSU, although I guess that this is unlikely.
So now it's guessing time since I have no way to test the CPU in another box.

libervisco's picture
Offline
Joined: 2006-05-04
What does actually happen

What does actually happen when you turn it on? I used to have issues likely PSU related that it just wasn't giving enough power?

Although if you haven't been adding any new components to it PSU problem is probably unlikely (unless it somehow got power shocked and is now providing less power).

That's quite tricky now...

Offline
Joined: 2006-03-28
When I turn it on now it

When I turn it on now it beeps 3 times. Since I took out my memory last night it might be that I didn't put it back in properly. But that can't be the initial problem.
Funny thing is that the problem occured after I, after a long, long time, started Windows to play a few games. After that the problems started. So I absolutely blame Windows for this.

Offline
Joined: 2006-03-28
Okay, we are back in

Okay, we are back in plastic!
I repaired my PC by taking out everything important and buying new stuff.
I now have an Athlon64 X2 on a nice Asus-board with AMD-chipset (sound doesn't work yet...) and 1GB of Kingston RAM. A unsupported Radeon X1250 is onboard, so I don't have 3D-acceleration at this time, but I can live with that. And since the board just has one IDE-connector (but 4 SATAs) I had to take out my two DVD-drives and replace them with one cool new Asus SATA-DVD-recorder.

Since my system is still 32-bit there will also be no problem for future EasyLFS-builds. As long as the system is 32-bit it'll still compile 32-bit. But since the new CPU has Pacifica I guess I'll install the 64-bit-version of Fedora in KVM and try to build an EasyLFS64. Anybody interested? ;-)

Offline
Joined: 2005-12-20
Oh coool, nice rig

Oh coool, nice rig reptiler.

the x1250 is an avivo card Smiling so you can get basic 2d acceleration from the ATI avivo drivers that are being developed if you like Smiling

Offline
Joined: 2006-03-28
Thanks for the advice, I'll

Thanks for the advice, I'll try the driver.
Right now I'm running on Vesa, which isn't very quick.
Also my sound works already, thanks to hardware4linux.info ;-)

libervisco's picture
Offline
Joined: 2006-05-04
Great to hear you settled

Great to hear you settled this. That's a nice new configuration, although you'll probably have to wait for free 3D drivers support.

Anyway, you asked if anyone's interested for a 64bit build, well, I am, but something tells me you already assumed so. Eye

Cheers

Offline
Joined: 2006-03-28
Yes, I'll have to wait for

Yes, I'll have to wait for graphics-drivers, even 2D isn't there yet it seems. Right now I'm using the Vesa-driver, which at least gives me a usable X-server, although there's no 3D-acceleration at this time. As said, it could be worse.
It seems there are problems booting the Fedora-image. Tomorrow I'll download and try Debian. Anyway, doesn't really matter which distro, as long as it's 64-bit. Then I'll need to build everything, build a CD and then I can upload it again.
But at least for now, this will be a one-time thing, since at this time I don't have the possibility to host 2 images.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.